Lifestyle

Most Dangerous Cities In The World

Various kinds of violent criminal activity make a location dangerous for both natives and international tourists. It is worth noting that violence and peace cannot live in the same space, and such criminal activities are regarded as possible dangers to peace in any location in The world. As a result, one must be informed of the world’s most dangerous cities and take precautions before visiting any of them. The article, which is based on a research provided by the Citizens’ Council for Public Security and Criminal Justice, ranks the world’s top ten most hazardous cities by homicide rate per 100,000 residents. They include the following:

Celaya, Mexico – 109.39 Homicides/100K

Celaya

This southern-central Mexican city has an estimated population of 639,052 and is located in Guanajuato state’s third-largest metropolitan area. Celaya, with a homicide rate of 109.38 per 100,000 residents, is now the most dangerous city in the world. Jalisco New Generation Cartel’s efforts to eliminate rival Santa Rosa de Lima Cartel’s control of drug trafficking and large-scale gas thefts have been cited as a factor in the city’s heightened violence.

Tijuana, Mexico – 105.15 Homicides/100K

Tijuana

Tijuana is Mexico’s second-largest city and its westernmost outpost, located in the state of Baja California. While the city of San Diego is located in the US state of California, it shares a 24km-long border with Tijuana, Mexico. Despite this, the homicide rate in Tijuana is 105.15 per 100,000 people, making it the second-most deadly city in the world. Many horrible crimes, including rape, kidnapping, and murder, have been reported in Tijuana, which is noted for its tremendous poverty. The high level of violence in the city is considered to be a result of people trafficking and drug trafficking by several gangs. The Tijuana and Sinaloa cartels, who are arch-rivals in the drug war, routinely engage in violent clashes. One of Mexico’s most powerful criminal organizations, known as Tijuana, is based in Tijuana. This is in stark contrast to the Sinaloa Organisation, which is based out of Culiacan in the Mexican state of Sinaloa, which is an international drug trafficking cartel.

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico – 103.61 Homicides/100K

Ciudad Juarez

Located in the Mexican state of Chihuahua, Ciudad Juarez is the most populous city in the state with an estimated population of 1,512,450.

As the level of violence against women in Juarez has risen steadily over time, the city is widely regarded as Mexico’s worst for women. Juarez is currently the third most deadly city in the world, with a homicide rate of 103.61 per 100,000 residents. In the past, Juarez supplied the residents of El Paso, Texas, with nightclubs and loud musical performances. However, the city’s tourism economy has collapsed as a result of the recent rise in crime rates. Carjacking, burglary, theft, robbery, and murder are all typical occurrences in this city, therefore visitors should exercise extreme caution when visiting.

The turf fights between the Sinaloa and Juarez cartels are frequently blamed for the rise in city-wide brutality. In addition to poverty, drug violence, and government corruption, it is widely considered that these factors are to blame for the rise in violence in Juarez.

Ciudad Obregon, Mexico – 101.13 Homicides/100K

Ciudad Obregon

Located in the southern section of Sonora, Ciudad Obregon is Mexico’s second-largest metropolis. Ciudad Obregon is the fourth most dangerous city in the world, with a homicide rate of 101.13 homicides per 100,000 residents. Drug and people trafficking are said to be a major source of revenue in this city, according to reports.

Irapuato, Mexico – 94.99 Homicides/100K

Irapuato

Irapuato is the second most populous city in the Mexican state of Guanajuato, located at the foot of Arandas Hill. With a homicide rate of approximately 94.99 homicides per 100,000 residents, this mid-sized Mexican city is rated the world’s fifth most dangerous city.

According to reports, the city is experiencing an uptick in violence as a result of recurrent turf fights between the Santa Rosa de Lima Cartel and the Jalisco New Generation Cartel.

Numerous videos have emerged on numerous platforms depicting mass shootings in pubs with men armed with assault rifles. Local law enforcement agencies have been unable to rein in this escalating violence and have referred the situation to the federal government. However, the federal government has been unable to rein in the city of Irapuato’s growing violence.

The 50 Most Dangerous Cities In The World

RankCityCountryHomicides Population Homicides per 100,000
1Celaya (AM)Mexico699639,052109.38
2Tijuana (AM)Mexico2,1552,049,413105.15
3JuarezMexico1,5671,512,450103.61
4Ciudad ObregonMexico309305,539101.13
5Irapuato (AM)Mexico823866,37094.99
6EnsenadaMexico402443,80790.58
7St. LouisUnited States264300,57687.83
8UruapanMexico259356,78672.59
9Feira de SantanaBrazil418619,60967.46
10Cape TownSouth Africa2,9474,604,98664
11CumanaVenezuela225360,43662.42
12FortalezaBrazil2,4913,999,93062.28
13MossoroBrazil187300,61862.21
14GuayanaVenezuela471758,49062.1
15ZacatecasMexico214361,34759.22
16BaltimoreUnited States335593,49056.45
17Kingston (AM)Jamaica6431,180,77154.46
18AcapulcoMexico422779,56654.13
19CaracasVenezuela1,4172,682,80152.82
20Vitoria da ConquistaBrazil179341,12852.47
21New OrleansUnited States202390,14451.78
22Mandela BaySouth Africa6211,213,06051.19
23MaturinVenezuela254497,72351.03
24MemphisUnited States332654,07350.99
25CuliacanMexico472955,34049.41
26Cuemavaca (AM)Mexico436896,68848.62
27MoreliaMexico403849,05347.46
28Salvador (AM)Brazil1,8523,957,56646.8
29DetroitUnited States327713,89845.8
30Distrito CentralHonduras5691,276,73844.57
31DurbanSouth Africa1,7273,981,20543.38
32ChihuahuaMexico402937,67442.87
33Rio BrancoBrazil173413,41841.85
34San Pedro SulaHonduras330801,25941.19
35Colima (AM)Mexico135328,47141.1
36MaceioBrazil4041,025,36039.4
37ReafeBrazil1,5494,023,72538.5
38Cucuta (AM)Colombia325861,00037.75
39San JuanPuerto Rico120318,44137.68
40Cali (AM)Colombia9872,627,93937.56
41JohannesburgSouth Africa2,1825,866,55037.19
42BarquisimetoVenezuela4021,095,16136.71
43CaruaruBrazil133365,27836.41
44Benito JuarezMexico331911,50336.31
45VictoriaMexico124349,68835.46
46NatalBrazil4751,353,71335.09
47Leon (AM)Mexico6971,987,33535.07
48TeresinaBrazil302868,07534.79
49Minatitian (AM)Mexico109314,34834.67
50ValenciaVenezuela448

Leave a Reply